Privacy Policy

Online Platform Agreement

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
    1. At Marina Island Travel Sdn Bhd (Company no. 874886-W), we take your privacy seriously. In the course of providing you with the Services or access to the Site, we will be collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing data, including your personal data.
    2. By clicking “Yes” on our Privacy Policy pop up, or by the continued using the Site and its Services, you acknowledge that you have understood and accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent to the collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your data as described in the Privacy Policy.
    3. Marina Island Travel Sdn Bhd reserves the rights to change, amend and/or vary this Privacy Policy at any time and will notify users of the same by updating the policy on Marina Island Travel Sdn Bhd website @ www.pangkorferry.com
  2. Personal Data
    1. “Personal data” means data or information, whether true or not, about an individual, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained from. Common examples of personal data include:-
      1. Personally identifiable information - your name, gender, birth, photo, and passport/identification card number;
      2. Contact information – address, email address and phone numbers;
      3. Account information- your account username and password;
      4. Payment information – credit or debit card information; and
      5. Travel information – trip information, departure destination and other details of services from us.
    2. Your personal data are collected from us when you:
      1. Create an account on our Site;
      2. Accept our cookies;
      3. Browse our products and services;
      4. Participate in any of our surveys or polls;
      5. Contact our customer support; or
      6. Voluntarily submit to us your personal data for whatever reason.
  3. Accuracy of Personal Data
    1. You are solely responsible for ensuring the personal data which you have provided us are accurate, complete and up to date.
  4. Information collected automatically
    1. By accessing our Site, certain information are collected automatically. These include, but are not limited to:-
      1. Your internet protocol (‘IP’) address which you used to access our Site;
      2. Cookies or other similar technologies which you can stop accepting through your browser settings;
      3. Your computer or mobile device information that you used to browse the Site.
    2. Information collected automatically are used to help us better understand our customers to provide them with a customized experience and to enhance the functionality of our Site and Services.
  5. Cookies
    1. We may use cookies or other similar features to allow us or third parties to collect or share information that will help us improve our Site when you use the Site or its Services. Cookies are small text files which help us to recognize a particular browser or device, your preference information, keep track of your bookings and help us to make the Site and Services more useful or efficient to you.
    2. If you continue to browse our Site without changing your browser or device’s settings that control cookies, you agree to receive cookies when you use the Services or our Site. You may be able to manage and delete cookies through your browser or device’s settings.
  6. Use of information collected
    1. The personal data we collected from you directly or indirectly or via third parties may be used by us, for certain purposes which include, but are not limited to:
      1. To verify your identity;
      2. To process or facilitate your transactions for our Services, including confirming and completing your transactions;
      3. To process payment that you make through the Site;
      4. To deliver the tickets, products and/or Services you have purchased through the Site;
      5. To offer any similar related services/ products/ benefits/ promotions tailored to your interest;
      6. To notify you via email, mobile chats, telephone call, SMS or text in order to make delivery or to notify of any changes on products or Services relevant to you (hence, ensure that valid email address is to be given);
      7. To administer your account (if any) with us;
      8. To maintain and improve the layout or content of our Site for enhancing user experience;
      9. To identify visitors on the Site;
      10. To process any complaints, feedbacks, customer surveys, enforcement action;
      11. To fulfil our legal obligations with the authorities as stated under the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010;
      12. We may use your information to send you marketing or promotions by our Site, unless you decide not to receive notifications on such promotions; and
      13. To protect the security of you and the Site.
  7. Sharing of information
    1. Marina Island Travel Sdn Bhd may share your personal data and you hereby agree and consent to the sharing and joint use of those data with:-
      1. our subsidiaries or related companies who need to know or have access to your personal data to perform the Services or request requested by you and internal investigations;
      2. third parties such as service providers (e.g. web hosting), or who process credit/ debit card payment, customer support and/or marketing. Our third-party service providers are not permitted to share or use your personal data for other purpose other than necessary in order to perform their functions;
      3. whenever required by law, we will disclose your personal data to the government bodies or authorities including but not limited to, Courts, tax authority(ies) or other authorities such as in respond to a subpoena, to protect ourselves against any liability or as otherwise required for us to comply with the law; and
      4. our business partners whom we may jointly offer the same or similar Services and/or products or other services and/or products which you have elected to obtain form us.
  8. Retention of data
    1. We will only retain your personal data for as long as we are required by law or for the period necessary to fulfil the uses outlined in this Privacy Policy or as per the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. When your personal data is no longer required for the purpose for which it was to be processed, we will cease to retain your personal data, remove it from our system permanently and remove the means by which the data is associated to you.
  9. Minors under 18 years old
    1. Our Site is not provided to minors under 18 years old. However, minors may accompany their parent(s)/ legal guardian(s) who have reserved, booked, or purchase our Services or products.
  10. Amendment or Removal of Personal Data
    1. You can change your personal data at any time by signing in our Site. Alternatively, you can email the request to us at support@pangkorferry.com.
  11.  Withdrawal of consent
    1. You may at any time withdraw your consent for the collection and processing of your personal data by Marina Island Travel Sdn Bhd or the Site. This will not affect any collection or processing done by Marina Island Travel Sdn Bhd or the Site prior to the withdrawal. Please note, however, such withdrawal might result in Marina Island Travel Sdn Bhd unable to communicate with you and provide you with our Services and products, for example in the event of changes to ferry departure time due to unforeseen circumstance(s) or circumstance(s) beyond the Company’s control.
  12. Contact information
    1. For any queries on the handling of your personal data or our Privacy Policy, kindly contact Support Line at +60165240800 or email support@pangkorferry.com.
  13. Other Terms and Conditions
    1. Marina Island Travel Sdn Bhd or its management may change or impose further terms and conditions from time to time and by purchasing the product(s) or service(s) herein, you agree to be bound by those terms and conditions as imposed and/or may be imposed by Marina Island Travel Sdn Bhd or its management.